Find out about past Awards For Excellence winners and finalists:
2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005
2015 REINSW Awards for Excellence
Real estate’s top performers have been recognised at the 2015 Real Estate Institute of New South Wales Awards for Excellence.
At last night’s 18th annual Awards for Excellence Gala Dinner, held at Dockside Pavillion in Sydney, awards were presented across 21 categories including rising star, auctioneers, residential and commercial professionals, digital, innovation, community service and agencies both large and small.
To view all the photos from the night, head over to the REINSW Facebook page >>>
Watch the highlights from the night below.
Woodrow Weight Award winner
For outstanding service to REINSW and real estate agency practice
The prestigious Woodrow Weight Award for outstanding service to the Real Estate Institute of New South Wales and the profession has been awarded to propertybuyer Managing Director Richard Harvey.
|
|
The Woodrow Weight Award is named after the legendary REINSW President, who was the first Australian ever to be elected World President of the International Real Estate Federation, and was the top honour presented at the 2015 REINSW Awards for Excellence Gala Dinner last night.
REINSW President Malcolm Gunning paid tribute to Mr Harvey and his contribution to the industry.
“Richard is highly regarded and has a reputation for being a staunch advocate for the buyers’ agent specialty and has always been at the forefront of the REINSW’s lobbying efforts in this area.
“Most recently, Richard’s efforts led to the inclusion of buyers’ agents on the front page of the new Contract for Sale and Purchase of Land. This change recognises the increased prominence of buyers’ agents in our industry.
“Well known to property professionals across New South Wales, many of whom have enjoyed the direct benefit of Richard’s years of experience, he is a member who has never been afraid to stand up and speak his mind, and then immediately pitch in and make a difference.
“Richard is a true leader in our industry. He is a staunch supporter of the Real Estate Institute and I, like many others, hold him in the highest of esteem,” Mr Gunning said.
|
|
|
And the 2015 winners are ...
Award for Excellence
AUCTIONEERS
|
|
Award for Excellence
BUYERS' AGENT
|
|
|
|
Winner Jesse Davidson - auctionWORKS
Finalists
Leon Axford – Axford Auctions
Andrew Cooley – Cooley Auctions
Clarence White – McGrath Estate Agents
|
|
Winner Richard Harvey – propertybuyer
Finalists
David Cohen – Hastings Property
|
|
|
|
Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL AGENCY – SMALL
|
|
Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL AGENCY – LARGE
|
|
|
|
Winner LJ Colquhoun Dixon
Finalists
Burgess Rawson
Commercial Property Group – Bankstown
Commercial Property Group – Bennett
LJ Hooker Commercial Silverwater
Sponsored by
|
|
Winner CBRE
Finalists
Knight Frank
|
|
|
|
Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL PROPERTY MANAGER
|
|
Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL SALESPERSON
|
|
|
|
Winner Nathan Chehab – CBRE
Finalists
Dorothy Brady – Knight Frank
Daniela Grech – Taylor Nicholas
|
|
Winner Kymbal Dunne – Knight Frank
Finalists
Hugh Anderson – Sutton Anderson
John Bowie Wilson – Knight Frank
Kyle Dewey – Commercial Property Group – Bennett
Daniel O’Brien – Knight Frank
|
|
|
|
Award for Excellence
CORPORATE SUPPORT
|
|
Award for Excellence
DIGITAL MARKETING
|
|
|
|
Winner Letia Oakman – Fitzpatricks Real Estate
Finalists
Gordana Macura – McGrath Estate Agents
Jennifer Etienne – Colliers International (NSW)
Rebecca McManus – McGrath Estate Agents
Lisa Perkins – Di Jones Real Estate
|
|
Winner Di Jones Real Estate
Finalists
Cunninghams
LJ Hooker
Morton
Sponsored by
|
|
|
|
Award for Excellence
HOLIDAY & SHORT-TERM RENTALS AGENCY
|
|
Award for Excellence
INNOVATION
|
|
|
|
Winner Atkinsons Real Estate
Finalists
South Coast Holidays
|
|
Winner Laing+Simmons
Finalists
BuySide
Di Jones Real Estate
LJ Hooker Cessnock
Morton
Richardson & Wrench
Sponsored by
|
|
|
|
Award for Excellence
JOHN GREIG OAM COMMUNITY SERVICE
|
|
Award for Excellence
PROPERTY MARKETER
|
|
|
|
Winner Bruce McLachlan – McLachlan Partners)
Finalists
Christian Bracci – Raine & Horne Concord
Mellissa Gibson – LJ Hooker Cessnock
Daniel Patterson – Cobden & Hayson
Kylie Walsh – Di Jones Real Estate
Sponsored by
|
|
Winner Mechlenne Douaihy – Merc Real Estate
Finalists
D’Leanne Lewis – Laing+Simmons Double Bay
Victoria Morish – Di Jones Real Estate
Zoran Veleski – Crown Property Group Australia
|
|
|
|
Award for Excellence
REAL ESTATE AGENCY – SMALL
|
|
Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL AGENCY – LARGE
|
|
|
|
Winner Atkinsons Real Estate
Finalists
Hart Estate Agents
Justin Ferguson Property Specialists
Unrealestate Coffs Coast
Sponsored by
|
|
Winner Morton
Finalists
Devine Real Estate
Fitzpatricks Real Estate
McGrath Estate Agents – Smollen Group
Phillips Pantzer Donnelley
|
|
|
|
Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT TEAM
|
|
Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY MANAGER
|
|
|
|
WinnerFitzpatricks Real Estate
Finalists
Cunninghams
Laing+Simmons North Sydney
McGrath Estate Agents – Property Management
McGrath Estate Agents – Smollen Group
Sponsored by
|
|
Winner Edith Byrne – No Bull Real Estate
Finalists
Louise Fulton – Hart Estate Agents
Katherine Gaitanos – McGrath Estate Agents
Mellissa Gibson – LJ Hooker Cessnock
Tiana Mueller – Peter Fitzgerald Real Estate
Laetitia Pearce – Home Specialist Property Management
Sponsored by
|
|
|
|
Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL SALES TEAM
|
|
Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL SALESPERSON
|
|
|
|
Winner McGrath Estate Agents – Parramatta
Finalists
Armidale Town & Country Real Estate
HOME789
Raine & Horne Charmhaven
Strathfield Partners
|
|
Winner Cathy Baker – Belle Property Killcare
Finalists
James Crow – Morton
Andrew Lutze – Cunninghams
Betty Ockerlander – McGrath Estate Agents
Simon Pilcher – Pilcher Residential
George Rafty – PRDnationwide Newcastle
Sponsored by
|
|
|
|
Award for Excellence
RISING STAR
|
|
Award for Excellence
RURAL MARKETER
|
|
|
|
Winner Alex Mirzaian - CBRE
Finalists
Ricky Briggs – Briggs Auction Services
Ryan Grace – Knight Frank
Tristan Hart – McGrath Estate Agents
Florence Labadens – Cunninghams
Tiana Mueller - Peter Fitzgerald Real Estate
Donovan Murphy - McGrath Estate Agents
|
|
Winner Peter Druitt - Peter Druitt & Co
Finalists
Jim Ritchie – Landmark Harcourts
|
|
|
|
Award for Excellence
YOUNG AGENT
|
|
|
|
|
|
Winner James Willing - Sutton Anderson
Finalists
Myles Brooks-Garrett - Colliers International (NSW)
Hugh Gilbert – Colliers International (NSW)
Jonathan Vaughan – Knight Frank
Sponsored by
|
|
|