Awards for Excellence

Celebrating our industry's achievements



The REINSW Awards for Excellence gives recognition to the real estate industry's top performers. The most prestigious awards of their kind in NSW, finalists and winners set the benchmark for professional standards and service in their specialist fields.

Find out about past Awards For Excellence winners and finalists:
     2013     |     2012     |     2011     |     2010     |     2009     |     2008     |     2007     |     2006     |     2005


2014 REINSW Awards for Excellence
The real estate industry’s high achievers were recognised in early October at the 2014 REINSW Awards for Excellence. Property professionals from across NSW descended on Doltone House for the annual Gala Dinner to celebrate the finalists and winners.

Emceed by Andrew Daddo, who had guests in stitches from the moment he stepped on stage, the Gala Dinner was a huge success. Awards were given out across 21 categories.

REINSW President Malcolm Gunning said the Awards for Excellence saw unprecedented levels of interest this year following a revamp of the categories, entry process and judging criteria.

“The REINSW Awards for Excellence program has a rich history. The introduction of several new categories including Digital Marketing and Rising Star proved to be a great success without taking away from our more established categories,” Mr Gunning said. 

 “The Awards have a bright future. Our winners are the best in their field and this recognition is not only a vote of support from the industry body, it is used as a valuable tool by consumers who look to REINSW as a leader.”





 
To view all the photos from the night, head over to the REINSW Facebook page >>>

Woodrow Weight Award winner
For outstanding service to REINSW and real estate agency practice

The prestigious Woodrow Weight Award for outstanding service to the Real Estate Institute of New South Wales and the profession has been awarded to auctionWORKS founder David Scholes.


  The Woodrow Weight Award is named after the legendary REINSW President and first Australian ever to be elected World President of the International Real Estate Federation and was the top honour presented at the 2014 REINSW Awards for Excellence Gala Dinner last night.

REINSW President Malcolm Gunning paid tribute to Mr Scholes and the stamp he has made on the industry as an auctioneer.

“David is a true believer in the auction method of sale. He has set the benchmark for auctioneering over the past decade," Mr Gunning said.

“As a dedicated and active member of REINSW, David has not only invested heavily in his own career, but also in the careers of his peers – working hard to improve the standing of auctioneers in NSW, as well as working for the benefit of the industry overall.

“David has had an active hand in training and mentoring many of today’s very best auctioneers.

"Always willing to give of his time and share his wisdom with an eager learner, countless agents and auctioneers have benefited from his wisdom and knowledge.

"He is a deserving winner of the 2014 Woodrow Weight Award for outstanding service to the Real Estate Institute of New South Wales and the profession."

 


And the 2014 winners are ...

Award for Excellence
AUCTIONEERS

Award for Excellence
BUYERS' AGENT

 
Winner Clarence White - McGrath Estate Agents
Finalists
Ricky Briggs – Cooley Auctions
Paul Millett – Cooley Auctions
Edward Riley – McGrath Estate Agents
  Winner Jacqueline Parker - House Search Australia
Finalists
Richard Harvey – propertybuyer
Josh Masters – BuySide
Nicholas Viner – Buyers Domain



Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL AGENCY – SMALL 
  Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL AGENCY – LARGE

 
Winner Knight Frank Newcastle
Finalists
Commercial Property Group – Bankstown
Commercial Property Group – Bennett
Sutton Anderson

Winner CBRE
Finalists
Colliers International (NSW)
Knight Frank

   
Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL PROPERTY MANAGER
  Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL SALESPERSON

 
Winner Shaun Kenney – CBRE
Finalists
Tom Hughes – Knight Frank
  Winner Dominic Ong – Knight Frank
(accepted by Richard Horne)
Finalists
John Bowie Wilson – Knight Frank
Nicholas Heaton – CBRE
Jordan Lee – Colliers International (NSW)

   
Award for Excellence
CORPORATE SUPPORT
  Award for Excellence
DIGITAL MARKETING

 
Winner Sarah Bester – Ray White Double Bay
Finalists
Hayley Bushell – Colliers International (NSW)
Samantha Piperitis – Commercial Property Group - Bennett
  Winner Wilson Property Agents
Finalists
Coopers Agency
CST Properties
Morton & Morton



Award for Excellence
HOLIDAY & SHORT-TERM RENTALS AGENCY

Award for Excellence
INNOVATION

 
Winner Professionals Forster Tuncurry
Finalists
CentralCoastHolidays.com.au
Property Providers
  Winner Century 21 Cordeau Marshall
Finalists
Bathurst Real Estate
Thirdi Sales & Leasing
Visit The Entrance

Sponsored by:     

     
Award for Excellence
JOHN GREIG OAM COMMUNITY SERVICE
  Award for Excellence
PROPERTY MARKETER

 
Winner Anastasia Whittaker – Bathurst Real Estate
(accepted by Zara Noonan)
Finalists
Luke Barbuto – Payne Pacific Real Estate
Bernadette Hayes – Harbourline Real Estate
Bruce McLachlan – McLachlan Partners

Sponsored by:     


Winner Brian McInally – Colliers International (NSW)
Finalists
Zoran Veleski – Crown Property Group Australia



Award for Excellence
REAL ESTATE AGENCY – SMALL

Award for Excellence
REAL ESTATE AGENCY – SMALL

 
Joint winner Atkinsons Real Estate
Finalists
Breakfast Point Realty
Justin Ferguson Property Specialists
Living Here Double Bay

Sponsored by:      

  Joint winner Wilson Property Agents
Finalists
Breakfast Point Realty
Justin Ferguson Property Specialists
Living Here Double Bay

Sponsored by:     




Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL AGENCY – LARGE

Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT TEAM

 
Winner Morton & Morton
Finalists
Century 21 Cordeau Marshall
Devine Real Estate
Ray White Double Bay

Sponsored by:     

  Winner Morton & Morton
Finalists
Hart Estate Agents
John Flood Estate Agents
Living Here Double Bay

Sponsored by:     

 

Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY MANAGER
  Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL SALES TEAM

 
Winner Myra Bloomfield – Drummond Real Estate
Finalists
Edith Byrne – No Bull Real Estate
Damian Kennedy – Morton & Morton
Renee Ross – Leah Jay

Sponsored by:      

  Winner Cunninghams Property
Finalists
Morton & Morton
Newton Real Estate
Raine & Horne Terrigal - Avoca Beach - Erina
Strathfield Partners



Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL SALESPERSON
  Award for Excellence
RISING STAR

 
Winner Peter Chauncy – McGrath Crows Nest
Finalists
Cathy Baker – Gittoes
Tim Foote – Belle Property Mosman
David Howe – McGrath Estate Agents
Andrew Lutze – Cunninghams Property

Sponsored by:     


Winner Michael Holloway – Raine & Horne Double Bay
Finalists
Bernadette Hayes – Harbourline Real Estate
Michael Khouri – Colliers International (NSW)
James McKenny – Gunning Commercial
Olivia Skinner – CBRE
Lesley Tobin – Cunninghams Property

   
Award for Excellence
RURAL MARKETER
  Award for Excellence
YOUNG AGENT

 
Winner Richard Gemmell – Elders Rural Services
Finalists
Shannon Fergusson – Fergusson Real Estate & Property
Anthony Santolin – Griffith Real Estate

Winner Larissa Reed – Payne Pacific Real Estate
Finalists
Amanda Beckett – Starr Partners Real Estate
Stephenie Exton – Extons Real Estate
Vittoria Pizzolato – Callagher Estate Agents
Jamie Thomas – Callagher Estate Agents

Sponsored by: