Media Releases

2014 REINSW Awards for Excellence finalists announced

6 August 2014

The Real Estate Institute of New South Wales has announced the finalists for the 17th annual REINSW Awards for Excellence.

REINSW President Malcolm Gunning said it was a great honour to be recognised as finalists at the prestigious awards.

“We are delighted to announce the finalists for what is the highest accolade that you can receive in real estate in NSW – an REINSW Award for Excellence.

“The expanded awards program, with 21 categories in 2014, cements the finalists as industry leaders who are showing the way in an era of innovation.

“Agencies large and small, community service, commercial and residential professionals are among just some of the categories that are included in the awards.

“Real estate professionals from across the state have been recognised as finalists, and we are proud to celebrate our great industry and its high achievers at our Gala Dinner on Thursday, 2 October 2014 at Doltone House (Jones Bay Wharf) in Sydney.

“It is exciting to be part of these awards, and as the leading association for real estate professionals in NSW we know that consumers look to REINSW and our members when buying, selling or leasing property, as well as for general advice,” Mr Gunning said.

For further information or to arrange an interview with REINSW President Christian Payne, please contact: Helen Hull – 0419 642 961 or media@reinsw.com.au


 

2014 REINSW Awards for Excellence finalists

Award for Excellence - AUCTIONEER
Ricky Briggs – Cooley Auctions
Paul Millett – Cooley Auctions
Edward Riley – McGrath Estate Agents
Clarence White – McGrath Estate Agents

Award for Excellence - BUYERS’ AGENT
Richard Harvey – propertybuyer
Josh Masters – BuySide
Jacqueline Parker – House Search Australia
Nicholas Viner – Buyers Domain

Award for Excellence - COMMERCIAL AGENCY LARGE
CBRE
Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
Knight Frank

Award for Excellence - COMMERCIAL AGENCY SMALL
Commercial Property Group – Bankstown
Commercial Property Group – Bennett
Knight Frank Newcastle
Sutton Anderson

Award for Excellence - COMMERCIAL PROPERTY MANAGER
Tom Hughes – Knight Frank
Shaun Kenney – CBRE

Award for Excellence - COMMERCIAL SALESPERSON
John Bowie Wilson – Knight Frank
Nicholas Heaton – CBRE
Jordan Lee – Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
Dominic Ong – Knight Frank

Award for Excellence - CORPORATE SUPPORT
Sarah Bester – Ray White Double Bay
Hayley Bushell – Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
Samantha Piperitis – Commercial Property Group – Bennett

Award for Excellence - DIGITAL MARKETING
Coopers Agency
CST Properties
Morton & Morton
Wilson Property Agents 

Award for Excellence - HOLIDAY & SHORT-TERM RENTALS AGENCY
CentralCoastHolidays.com.au
Professionals Forster Tuncurry
Property Providers 

Award for Excellence - INNOVATION
Bathurst Real Estate
Century 21 Cordeau Marshall
Thirdi Sales & Leasing
Visit The Entrance
Sponsored by Rockend

Award for Excellence - JOHN GREIG OAM COMMUNITY SERVICE
Luke Barbuto – Payne Pacific Real Estate
Bernadette Hayes – Harbourline Real Estate
Bruce McLachlan – McLachlan Partners
Anastasia Whittaker – Bathurst Real Estate 
Sponsored by REI Super

Award for Excellence - PROPERTY MARKETER
Brian McInally – Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
Zoran Veleski – Crown Property Group Australia

Award for Excellence - REAL ESTATE AGENCY – SMALL
Atkinsons Real Estate
Breakfast Point Realty
Justin Ferguson Property Specialists
Living Here (Double Bay)
Wilson Property Agents

Award for Excellence - REAL ESTATE AGENCY – LARGE
Cunninghams Property
McConnell Bourn
McGrath Mosman
Morton & Morton
Sponsored by realestateVIEW.com.au

Award for Excellence - RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT TEAM
Hart Estate Agents
John Flood Estate Agents
Living Here (Double Bay)
Morton & Morton
Sponsored by Smoke Alarm Solutions

Award for Excellence - RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY MANAGER
Myra Bloomfield – Drummond Real Estate
Edith Byrne – No Bull Real Estate
Damian Kennedy – Morton & Morton
Renee Ross – Leah Jay
Sponsored by Direct Connect

Award for Excellence - RESIDENTIAL SALES TEAM
Cunninghams Property
Morton & Morton
Newton Real Estate
Raine & Horne Terrigal – Avoca Beach – Erina
Strathfield Partners

Award for Excellence - RESIDENTIAL SALESPERSON
Cathy Baker – Gittoes
Peter Chauncy – McGrath Crows Nest
Tim Foote – Belle Property Mosman
David Howe – McGrath Estate Agents
Andrew Lutze – Cunninghams Property 
Sponsored by Realcover

Award for Excellence - RISING STAR
Bernadette Hayes – Harbourline Real Estate
Michael Holloway – Raine & Horne Double Bay
Michael Khouri – Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
James McKenny – Gunning Commercial
Olivia Skinner – CBRE
Lesley Tobin – Cunninghams Property

Award for Excellence - RURAL MARKETER
Shannon Fergusson – Fergusson Real Estate & Property
Richard Gemmell – Elders Rural Services
Anthony Santolin – Griffith Real Estate

Award for Excellence - YOUNG AGENT
Amanda Beckett – Starr Partners Real Estate
Stephenie Exton – Extons Real Estate
Vittoria Pizzolato – Callagher Estate Agents
Larissa Reed – Payne Pacific Real Estate
Jamie Thomas – Callagher Estate Agents
Sponsored by Commander