Celebrating our industry's achievements
Entries are now closed!


The REINSW Awards for Excellence encourage, promote and recognise excellence in the real estate profession.

Participating in the Awards for Excellence allows you to highlight your most outstanding qualities, biggest successes and most creative initiatives over the past 12 months.

Key dates include:
Entries open:
Entries close:
Auctioneers Competition:  
Finalists announced:
Gala Dinner:
     Tuesday, 26 April 2016 
Friday, 10 June 2016
Wednesday, 22 June 2016
Early August 2016
Thursday, 13 October 2016

  
SOLD OUT!

2016 Awards for Excellence Gala Dinner
 

Date: Thursday, 13 October 2016
Time: 6.30pm - 11.30pm
Venue: Grand Ballroom, Four Points by Sheraton - 161 Sussex Street, Sydney
Dress: Black tie

 

Find out about past Awards For Excellence winners and finalists:
     2015     |     2014     |     2013     |     2012     |     2011     |     2010     |     2009     |     2008     |     2007     |     2006     |     2005

 

And the finalists are ...

Auctioneer
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding auctioneers.

FINALIST
Gavin Croft – BresicWhitney/ Real Estate Auction Services
Jesse Davidson – auctionWORKS
Josh Larsen – McGrath Estate Agents 
Edward Riley – McGrath Estate Agents

 

 

Buyers' Agent
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding individuals working in buyers’ agency.

FINALISTS
Nicky Cadry - BuyEast Buyers Agent
Joshua Coleman – JLL
Amanda Gould - HighSpec Properties
Richard Harvey – propertybuyer
Sebastian James - Hunter James Exclusive Buyers Agents
Jacqueline Parker – House Search Australia

 

 

Commercial Agency - Large
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding agency practice in the commercial sector.

FINALISTS
CBRE
CI Australia
Colliers International (NSW)
Knight Frank
 
Proudly sponsored by


 

 

Commercial Agency - Small
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding agency practice in the commercial sector.

FINALISTS
Commercial Property Group - Bankstown
Commercial Property Group - Bennett
Knight Frank Wagga Wagga
MMJ Real Estate
PRDnationwide - Norwest
Sutton Anderson

Proudly sponsored by


 

 

Commercial Property Manager
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding achievement in commercial property management.

FINALISTS
Jason Bowen - First National Commercial Shultz/Taree
David Ferreri - Coutts - Wetherill Park
Marlene Lynam - Highlands Property
Petah Richards - CBRE
Maidee Tirado - Knight Frank Australia
 
Proudly sponsored by


 

 

Commercial Salesperson
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding achievement in commercial sales.

FINALISTS
Hugh Anderson - Sutton Anderson
Sam Brewer - JLL
Michael Crombie - Colliers International (NSW)
Kymbal Dunne - Knight Frank
David Inkster - PRDnationwide - Norwest
Miron Solomons - Colliers International (NSW) 
 

Proudly sponsored by


 

 

Corporate Support
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding individuals working in support positions.

FINALISTS
Laura Beattie – auctionWORKS
Sarah Bester - Ray White Double Bay
Rachel Lilley - McLachlan Partners
Sonia Merciai - Laing+Simmons Corporation
Kristina Munro - Commercial Property Group – Bennett
Belinda Tolevski - Colliers International (NSW)


Proudly sponsored by


 

 

Digital Marketing
This Award for Excellence recognises agencies using innovative digital strategies to engage their target market and promote their business.

FINALISTS
Chadwick Real Estate
Colliers International (NSW)
Cooley Auctions
Di Jones Real Estate
Pilcher Residential
 

Proudly sponsored by



 

 

Innovation
This Award for Excellence recognises the agency that best embodies the spirit and purpose of innovation.

FINALISTS
Di Jones Real Estate
Laing+Simmons Corporation
Raine & Horne Terrigal - Avoca Beach
Raine & Horne Concord
Thirdi Sales & Leasing
 
Proudly sponsored by


 

 

John Greig OAM Community Service
The Award for Excellence recognises the outstanding contribution of individuals involved in community service.

FINALISTS
Hugh Bateman - The Property Shop
Christian Bracci - Raine & Horne Concord
Aris Dendrinos - Richardson & Wrench Hurlstone Park and Marrickville 
Kathryn Hall - Kathryn Hall Real Estate
Peter Mylonas - Peter Mylonas Property Solutions
Ian Qiu - Morton
Edward Riley – McGrath Estate Agents
 
Proudly sponsored by


 

 

Property Marketer
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding achievement by individuals in property marketing.

FINALISTS
Kate McCullagh - Di Jones Real Estate
Thomas Mosca - CBRE 
Louisa Jackson – Langulin
Cranston Schwarz - LJ Hooker Freshwater
Sean St Clair - Ray White Lower North Shore
Anna van Schie - Ray White Balgowlah
 

 

 

Real Estate Agency - Large
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding agency practice in the residential sector.

FINALISTS
Chadwick Real Estate
Morton
Ray White Lower North Shore
 
Proudly sponsored by




 

 

Real Estate Agency - Medium
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding agency practice in the residential sector.

FINALISTS
Callagher Estate Agents
McGrath Estate Agents - Wollongong
Raine & Horne Double Bay
Strathfield Partners Real Estate
 
Proudly sponsored by

 

 

Real Estate Agency - Small
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding agency practice in the residential sector.

FINALISTS
John Flood Estate Agents
Justin Ferguson Property Specialists
Lawson Estate Agents
One Agency Reeves Properties
Ray White Rural Temora
Unrealestate Coffs Coast
 

 

 

Residential Property Manager
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding achievement by individuals in residential property management.

FINALISTS
Maria Eveleigh - Richardson & Wrench Hurlstone Park & Marrickville
Melissa Howard – Morton
Michelle Lucas – LJ Hooker Freshwater
Zac Morgan - Living Here Double Bay
Laetitia Pearce - Home Specialist Property Management
Emma Prgomelja – Di Jones Real Estate
 
Proudly sponsored by


 

 

Residential Property Management Team
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding achievement by teams in residential property management.

FINALISTS
Chadwick Real Estate - St Ives
Dowling Real Estate Raymond Terrace
Dukes Estate Agents
Leah Jay
Morton 
Richardson & Wrench Hurlstone Park

Proudly supported by

 

 

 

Residential Salesperson
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding achievement by individuals in residential sales.

FINALISTS
James Crow – Morton
D'Leanne Lewis – Laing+Simmons Double Bay and Bondi Beach 
George Rafty - First National Newcastle City
Nick Separovich - McGrath Estate Agents
Ettiene West - Morton
 
Proudly sponsored by


 

 

Residential Sales Team
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding achievement by teams in residential sales.

FINALISTS
HOME789
McGrath Estate Agents - Coogee
McGrath Estate Agents - Edgecliff
McGrath Estate Agents - Terrigal
Raine & Horne Terrigal - Avoca Beach
Strathfield Partners Real Estate

 

 

Rising Star
This Award for Excellence recognises the individual who best embodies the characteristics of tomorrow’s real estate leader.

FINALISTS
Henry Burke - Colliers International (NSW)
Jessica Male - JLL
Peter Mihailou - Knight Frank
Danny Shi – CBRE
Cameron Wakeham - Colliers International (NSW)
Brian Whiteman – McGrath Estate Agents

 

 

Rural Marketer
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding achievements by individuals in rural property marketing.

FINALISTS
Richard Gemmell – Elders Real Estate
David Goldring – The Property Shop
Edward Zouch Hamilton - Ray White Rural Forbes
Richard Royle – Colliers International (NSW)
Sam Triggs - William Inglis & Sons
 
Proudly sponsored by


 

 

Young Agent
This Award for Excellence recognises outstanding newcomers to the industry.

FINALISTS
Elodie Fabre - Di Jones Real Estate
David Goldring - The Property Shop
Natalie Jo Lett - Lawson Estate Agents
Alyse Pilley - The Property Shop
Cameron Porter - Hunter James Exclusive Buyers Agents
 
Proudly sponsored by