Awards for Excellence

Celebrating our industry's achievements



The REINSW Awards for Excellence gives recognition to the real estate industry's top performers. The most prestigious awards of their kind in NSW, finalists and winners set the benchmark for professional standards and service in their specialist fields.


2012 REINSW Awards for Excellence
Congratulations to the 2012 REINSW Awards for Excellence winners!

The REINSW Awards for Excellence celebrate the outstanding achievements of real estate professionals across New South Wales, and recognises them as the foundation and future of the real estate industry. The Awards also aim to encourage companies to strive for even greater success into the future.

Our winners represent excellence in service, creativity, determination, differentiation and commitment. They were selected for their demonstrated achievements of the highest level in their category.






 


Woodrow Weight Award winner
For outstanding service to REINSW and real estate agency practice

The prestigious Woodrow Weight Award for outstanding service to the Real Estate Institute of New South Wales and the profession has been awarded to Knight Frank North Sydney Managing Director Kymbal Dunne. 


  REINSW President Christian Payne paid tribute to Dunne’s focus, drive, passion and love of doing things differently when presenting the top honour at the 2012 REINSW Awards for Excellence Gala Dinner on Saturday, 13 October 2012.

The Woodrow Weight Award is named after the legendary REINSW President and first Australian ever to be elected World President of the International Real Estate Federation.

“As a dedicated and active member of the Real Estate Institute’s Commercial Chapter Committee, Kymbal has not only invested heavily in his own career, but also in the careers of his peers – working hard to improve the lot of commercial property professionals in NSW, as well as for the benefit of the industry overall,” Mr Payne said.

“Since the very beginning of his career, Kymbal has thought of real estate as the 'profession of professionals'. He has supported industry education and training as a key way to move forward and develop a rewarding and fulfilling career.

“Kymbal is a born negotiator and problem solver, and gains enormous satisfaction by coming up with creative solutions for problems that other agencies can’t solve.

“He is a member who has never been afraid to stand up and speak their mind, and then immediately pitch in to help make a difference.

 

“Without a doubt, Kymbal is one of the most principled people you will ever come across – both in his professional and personal life. He holds honesty and integrity in the highest regard, and believes wholeheartedly in employing both of these in the real estate industry.

“Kymbal is a seven-time winner of REINSW Awards for Excellence Project Marketing, 2002-07 and 2009. He is also a winner of the Commercial Sales & Leasing award in 2006 and 2010.

“In June 2011 Knight Frank acquired m2 Office Leasing which Kymbal co-founded in 2001 and took on the role of Managing Director of Knight Frank North Sydney.”

“With over 30 years experience, Kymbal is a highly deserving winner of the 2012 Woodrow Weight Award.”

And the 2012 winners are ...

Award for Excellence
AUCTION MARKETING

Award for Excellence
AUCTIONEERS

 
Winner James Crow – Morton & Morton
Finalists
Danny Grant – Ray White Lower North Shore
Simon Pilcher – Pilcher Residential
Matthew Smythe – McGrath Mosman 
  Winner Charles Powell - Charles Powell Auction Services
Finalists
Andrew Cooley – Cooley Auctions
Damien Cooley – Cooley Auctions
Paul Millett – Cooley Auctions
     
Award for Excellence
BUYERS' AGENT
  Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL AGENCY - LARGE

 
Winner Nicholas Viner – Buyer’s Domain
Finalists
Richard Harvey – propertybuyer 
Jacqueline Parker – House Search Australia 

Winner CBRE

Sponsored by:     


   
Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL AGENCY - SMALL
  Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

 
Winner Commercial Property Group – Bennett
Finalists
Commercial Property Group 
Gunning Commercial 
Sutton Anderson

Sponsored by:     
  Winner Bree Waterhouse – CBRE
Finalists
Gary Paul – Commercial Property Group – Bennett

Sponsored by:     


   
Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL SALES & LEASING
  Award for Excellence
CORPORATE SUPPORT

 
Winner Frank Oliveri
Finalist
Rick Sombroek – Shead Property

Sponsored by:     

  Winner Kristy Neville – Wilson Property Agents
Finalists
Fiona Farmer – Commercial Property Group - Bennett
Nardia Guillaumier – PRDnationwide Dapto 

Sponsored by:     

     
Award for Excellence
HOLIDAY & SHORT-TERM RENTALS

Award for Excellence
INNOVATION

 
Winner Damien Cooley - Cooley Auctions
Finalists
Mellissa Gibson – LJ Hooker Cessnock 
Andrew Lutze - Cunninghams Property



  Winner Raine & Horne Terrigal – Avoca Beach
Finalists
Folio Property Pty Ltd
Jones Lang LaSalle
Starr Partners

Sponsored by:     

     
Award for Excellence
JOHN GREIG OAM COMMUNITY SERVICE
  Award for Excellence
PROJECT MARKETING

 
Winner Adam Drummond – Fitzpatricks Real Estate
Finalists
Cary Giezekamp – Callagher Estate Agents
Mellissa Harris – LJ Hooker Cessnock 
Bruce McLachlan – McLachlan Partners

Sponsored by:     


Winner Tim Rees – CBRE Residential
Finalist
Craig Pontey – Ray White Double Bay 

     
Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL AGENCY – LARGE

Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL AGENCY - MEDIUM

 
Winner McGrath Mosman
Finalists
Cunninghams Property 
Morton & Morton

Sponsored by:      

  Winner Callagher Estate Agents
Finalists
Better Homes Realty
John Flood Estate Agents
Wilson Property Agents

Sponsored by:     

     
Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL AGENCY - SMALL

Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

 
Winner Unrealestate Coffs Coast
Finalists
Breakfast Point Realty 
CPS Property
McGrath Sylvania

Sponsored by:     

  Winner Rebecca Kleiner – Hart Estate Agents
Finalists
Stephanie Campbell – Doyle Spillane Pty Ltd
Anna Gouskos – Callagher Estate Agents
Danielle Macaskill – Leah Jay
Joshua Thomas – Morton & Morton

Sponsored by:     

 

Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL SALES
  Award for Excellence
RURAL MARKETING

 
Winner D’Leanne Lewis – Laing+Simmons Double Bay
Finalists
James Crow – Morton & Morton 
Tracey Dixon – McGrath Hunters Hill 
Justin Ferguson – Justin Ferguson Property Specialists 

Sponsored by:     

  Winner James Ritchie - Landmark
Finalists 
James Ritchie – Landmark 
Ian Simpson – Ray White Rural 

 
     
Award for Excellence
VALUATION
  Award for Excellence
WEBSITE CORPORATE 

 
Winner David Bruce-Clarke – CBRE
Finalist
Malcolm Gunning – Gunning Commercial 

Sponsored by:     

  Winner Starr Partners
Finalist
Morton & Morton
     
Award for Excellence
WEBSITE - INDEPENDENT
  Award for Excellence
YOUNG AGENTS - COMMERCIAL SALES & LEASING

 
Winner Cunninghams Property
Finalists
Griffith Real Estate
Northern Suburbs Property Management
The Novak Agency

Sponsored by:     

  Winner Kyle Dewey – Commercial Property Group – Bennett
Finalists
Laura Nocera – Gunning Commercial
Dan Walker – Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd 
     
Award for Excellence
YOUNG AGENTS - RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY 
MANAGEMENT ACHIEVEMENT
  Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL SALES ACHIEVEMENT

 
Winner Kate Towerton – Harcourts Hills Living
Finalists
Annika De Koning – Fergusson Real Estate & Property Pty Ltd
Sophie Herdegen – Leah Jay
Tiana Mueller – Towers Building & Property Management Pty Ltd 
  Winner Helen Woodhouse – Hore & Davies
Finalists
Eddy Piddington – Cunninghams Property
Vittoria Pizzolato – Callagher Estate Agents
Gavin Rubinstein – Ray White Double Bay

Sponsored by: