Awards for Excellence

Celebrating our industry's achievements



The REINSW Awards for Excellence gives recognition to the real estate industry's top performers. The most prestigious awards of their kind in NSW, finalists and winners set the benchmark for professional standards and service in their specialist fields.


2011 REINSW Awards for Excellence
Congratulations to the 2011 REINSW Awards for Excellence winners!

The REINSW Awards for Excellence celebrate the outstanding achievements of real estate professionals across New South Wales, and recognises them as the foundation and future of the real estate industry. The awards also aim to encourage companies to strive for even greater success into the future.

Our finalists represent excellence in service, creativity, determination, differentiation and commitment. They were selected for their demonstrated achievements of the highest level in their category.






 


Woodrow Weight Award winner
For outstanding service to REINSW and real estate agency practice


  The Woodrow Weight Award is REINSW’s greatest honour. Awarded for outstanding contribution to real estate agency practice, the recipient each year of the Woodrow Weight Award is selected by the President.

Steve Martin was awarded this honour in 2011 for his outstanding efforts over many years.

“Steve has been an invaluable contributor to the betterment of REINSW, being a member for 20 years and an inspiring President between 2007 and 2009 during the turbulent period of the Global Financial Crisis," said REINSW President Wayne Stewart.

“The true meaning of the Woodrow Weight Award is really about leadership and Steve Martin is a true leader, be it in his role as an agent, as a valued member of the REINSW or as a fierce advocate for the profession we all love.

“In some small way, this award recognises Steve’s years of service and contribution, and on behalf of the entire REINSW I congratulate him on this enormous achievement.”

 

And the 2011 winners are ...

Award for Excellence
AUCTION MARKETING

Award for Excellence
AUCTIONEERS

 
Winner Danny Grant - Ray White Lower North Shore
Finalists
Matthew Meynell – Colliers International (NSW) 
Eddy Piddington – Cunninghams Property 
Thomas Skelly – Century 21 Cordeau Marshall 
  Winner Peter Matthews - Ray White Lower North Shore
Finalists
Andrew Cooley – Cooley Auctions 
Charlie Powell – Cooley Auctions 
Edward Riley – McGrath Estate Agents   

     
Award for Excellence
BUSINESS AGENT
  Award for Excellence
BUYERS' AGENT

 
Winner Con Tastzidis - CST Properties  



Winner Jacqueline Parker - House Search Australia
Finalists
Richard Harvey - propertybuyer
Nicholas Viner - Buyer's Domain
Henry Wilkinson - Homesearch Solutions

   
Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL AGENCY - LARGE
  Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL AGENCY - SMALL

 
Winner CB Richard Ellis
Finalist
Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd 

Sponsored by:     
  Winner Gunning Commercial

Sponsored by:     


   
Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
  Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL SALES & LEASING

 
Winner Craig Lambert - CB Richard Ellis
Finalists
Kyllie Stewart - Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
Alfina Volpato - Jones Lang LaSalle
  Winner Jenine Cranston - CB Richard Ellis
Finalists
Kymbal Dunne - Knight Frank
Tim Richards - Ray White Armidale
Dan Walker - Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd    

Sponsored by:     

     
Award for Excellence
CORPORATE SUPPORT

Award for Excellence
DELIVERY OF ELECTRONIC PROPERTY DATA

 
Winner Danielle Dingwall - Morton & Morton
Finalists
Laura Bissett - McGrath Estate Agents
Nardia Guillaumier - PRDnationwide Dapto
Karen Janssens - Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd

Sponsored by:     

  Winner Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
Finalist
Starr Partners Pty Ltd   

Sponsored by:     


     
Award for Excellence
HOLIDAY & SHORT-TERM RENTALS
  Award for Excellence
INNOVATION

 
Winner Raine & Horne Terrigal-Avoca Beach
Finalists
Borrelli-Quirk Newcastle Real Estate
Di Jones Real Estate
Professionals Forster/Tuncurry

Winner Real Estate Partners 
Finalist
Under the Hammer

Sponsored by:     
 
     
Award for Excellence
JOHN GREIG OAM COMMUNITY SERVICE

Award for Excellence
PROJECT MARKETING

 
Winner Leighton Walters - True Property
Finalists
Maxine Baird - Baird Real Estate
Craig Marshall - Century 21 Cordeau Marshall
Tom Southern - CB Richard Ellis      

Sponsored by:      
 
  Winner David Milton - CB Richard Ellis
Finalist
Kymbal Dunne - Knight Frank 
     
Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL AGENCY - LARGE

Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL AGENCY - MEDIUM

 
Winner Morton & Morton
Finalist
McGrath Hunters Hill         

Sponsored by:     

  Joint winner John Flood Estate Agents
Finalists
Better Homes Realty
McGrath Epping    

Sponsored by:     

 

Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL AGENCY - MEDIUM
  Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL AGENCY - SMALL

 
Joint winner True Property
Finalists
Better Homes Realty
McGrath Epping    

Sponsored by:     

  Winner Breakfast Point Realty
Finalists
Hart Estate Agents
Justin Ferguson Property Specialists    

Sponsored by:     
 
     
Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
  Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL SALES 

 
Winner Katherine Gaitanos - McGrath Estate Agents
Finalists
Stephanie Campbell - Doyle Spillane
Rebecca Kleiner - Hart Estate Agents
Sinead Szerenga - Callagher Estate Agents            

Sponsored by:     

  Winner Kingsley Looker
Finalists
Justin Ferguson - Just Ferguson Property Specialists
Danny Grant - Ray White Lower North Shore
Braden Walters - True Property           

Sponsored by:     

     
Award for Excellence
RURAL MARKETING
  Award for Excellence
VALUATION

 
Winner Philip Rourke - Landmark Operations Ltd
Finalist
Tony Santolin - Griffith Real Estate             

  Winner Mark Willers - CB Richard Ellis
Finalist
Robert Fischer - Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd  
     
Award for Excellence
WEBSITE - CORPORATE
  Award for Excellence
WEBSITE - INDEPENDENT
 
Winner Morton & Morton
Finalists
Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
Laing+Simmons Corporation Pty Ltd  

Sponsored by:     

  Winner Place Double Bay
Finalists
Fitzpatricks Real Estate
Sarah Lorden Real Estate
Wilson Property Agents          
 
     
Award for Excellence
YOUNG AGENTS - COMMERCIAL SALES & LEASING
  Award for Excellence
YOUNG AGENTS - RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY 
MANAGEMENT ACHIEVEMENT

 
Winner Pamela Medich - Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
Finalists
Alexandra Brownlee - DTZ Australia
Viktor Desovski - CB Richard Ellis          

Sponsored by:     
  Winner Elizabeth Henderson       

Sponsored by: