Awards for Excellence

Celebrating our industry's achievements



The REINSW Awards for Excellence gives recognition to the real estate industry's top performers. The most prestigious awards of their kind in NSW, finalists and winners set the benchmark for professional standards and service in their specialist fields.


2009 REINSW Awards for Excellence
Congratulations to the 2009 REINSW Awards for Excellence winners!

The REINSW Awards for Excellence celebrate the outstanding achievements of real estate professionals across New South Wales, and recognises them as the foundation and future of the real estate industry. The awards also aim to encourage companies to strive for even greater success into the future. 

Our finalists represent excellence in service, creativity, determination, differentiation and commitment. They were selected for their demonstrated achievements of the highest level in their category.

Woodrow Weight Award winner
For outstanding service to REINSW and real estate agency practice


  The Woodrow Weight OBE Award is a lifetime achievement award in recognition of outstanding contribution to the NSW real estate industry.

"Colin Rooke has an enviable record of commitment to the industry and REINSW, having first joined REINSW as an individual member in 1965," REINSW President Steve Martin said. 

"He has held a wide range of position with REINSW and has served two terms on our Board. I extend to him my congratulations on this award and on behalf of the industry, our thanks for his invaluable contribution over the years."

 

And the 2009 winners are ...

Award for Excellence
AUCTION MARKETING

Award for Excellence
AUCTIONEER

 
Winner D’Leanne Lewis – Laing+Simmons Double Bay
Finalists
Peter Chauncy – McGrath Residential 
Simon Pilcher – McGrath Residential   
  Winner David Gray - Ray White Randwick
Finalists
Michael McCaffery – First National Auction and Service Centre 
Mark Morrison – McGrath Residential  
     
Award for Excellence
BUYERS' AGENT
  Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL AGENCY - LARGE

 
Winner Jacque Parker – House Search Australia
Finalist
Richard Harvey – propertybuyer    

Winner CB Richard Ellis  
Finalist
Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd   

Sponsored by:     
 

   
Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL AGENCY - SMALL
  Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

 
Winner Norwest Commercial & Industrial Real Estate
Finalist
m2 Office Leasing       
  Winner Peter Apostolakos – CB Richard Ellis
Finalists
Tracy Preston – Martin Morris & Jones   

Sponsored by:     


   
Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL SALES & LEASING
  Award for Excellence
COMMUNICATIONS

 
Winner Derek Zillman – m2 Office Leasing
Finalists
Nathan Clark – Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd 
Stephen Kovacs – Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd 
Robert Sewell – CB Richard Ellis    
  Winner LJ Hooker 
Finalists
Century 21 Cordeau Marshall 
No Bull Real Estate 
Starr Partners Pty Ltd 
Wilson Property Agents      
     
Award for Excellence
CORPORATE SUPPORT

Award for Excellence
DELIVERY OF ELECTRONIC PROPERTY DATA

 
Winner Gai Mason – McGrath Residential    
Finalists 
Erina Firman – Fitzpatricks Real Estate 
Natalie Handford – Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd 
Stephanie Mason – McGrath Residential  
  Winner Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd

Sponsored by:     

     
Award for Excellence
HOLIDAY & SHORT-TERM RENTALS

  Award for Excellence
INNOVATION 

 
Winner K D Winning Real Estate Pty Ltd 
Finalists
Borrelli Quirk Newcastle Real Estate      

Sponsored by:     


Winner Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
Finalist
CV Property Group Pty Ltd 
One Agency        

Sponsored by:     
 
     
Award for Excellence
JOHN GREIG OAM COMMUNITY SERVICE

Award for Excellence
PROJECT MARKETING

 
Winner Sarah Lorden – Sarah Lorden Real Estate
Finalists
Andrew Lutze – Cunninghams Property 
Edward Riley – McGrath Residential        

Sponsored by:     
    
  Winner Kymbal Dunne – m2 Office Leasing
Finalist
Robert Sewell – CB Richard Ellis                  


     
Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL AGENCY - LARGE 

Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL AGENCY - MEDIUM

 
Winner Morton & Morton
Finalist
McGrath Residential 
Sarah Lorden Real Estate 
The Novak Agency                   

Sponsored by:     

  Winner Callagher Estate Agents
Finalists
McLachlan Partners                        

Sponsored by:     

 

Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL AGENCY - SMALL
  Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

 
Winner Wilson Property Agents
Finalists
Baird Real Estate 
Breakfast Point Realty 
No Bull Real Estate                     

Sponsored by:     

  Winner Michelle Galletti – Just Rent Sydney
Finalists
Edith Byrne – No Bull Real Estate 
Joshua Thomas – Morton & Morton                        

Sponsored by:     

     
Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL SALES
  Award for Excellence
RURAL MARKETING

 
Winner Nick Broadhurst – Knight Frank
Finalists
D’Leanne Lewis – Laing + Simmons Double Bay 
Priscilla Ouvrier – McGrath Neutral Bay/Mosman 
Wayne Vaughan – McGrath Epping            
  Winner Philip Rourke – Landmark Operations Ltd
Finalists
Sam Rees – Landmark Operations Ltd 
Bill Schulz – Landmark Operations Ltd                        
     
Award for Excellence
VALUATION
  Award for Excellence
YOUNG AGENTS - RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY 
MANAGEMENT ACHIEVEMENT

 
Winner Mark Skeed – Cushman & Wakefield
           
            
  Winner Michelle Heffernan – Fitzpatricks Real Estate 
Finalist
Joseph Lorriman – Baird Real Estate 
Rebecca Micallef – Leah Jay Property Management 
Dave Skow – John Mooney Real Estate                    

Sponsored by:     

     
Award for Excellence
YOUNG AGENTS - RESIDENTIAL SALES ACHIEVEMENT
   
   
Winner Adrian Wilson – Wilson Property Agents
Finalist
Trent Knox – McGrath Residential 
Andrew Lutze – Cunninghams Property 
Vittoria Pizzolato – Callagher Estate Agents  

Sponsored by: