Privacy Policies

Store Order Form Privacy Policy

Last updated: 22 April 2014
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, and otherwise in accordance with the Act. This Privacy Policy only applies to the extent The Real Estate Institute of New South Wales (the REINSW) collects, uses and discloses personal information.

REINSW may amend, or amend and restate, this Privacy Policy from time to time and may subsequently notify the customer of any changes to this Privacy Policy by updating it on REINSW’s website or by other written notification to the customer. Any changes to this Privacy Policy take effect upon the earlier of the update to the website or other notification to the customer.

This order form requires the collection of certain information including personal information about the customer. Personal information may be collected during both the ordering and processing stage.

The personal information the customer provides in this order form or collected from other sources is necessary for REINSW to: (a) process the order form for the ordered products or services; (b) supply or procure the supply of (either in whole or in part) any product or service in connection with the order; (c) process payment for the ordered products or services; and (d) comply with applicable laws. Where necessary, REINSW may also exchange personal information with the relevant payment provider. Personal information collected about a customer may be disclosed by REINSW for the purpose for which it was collected to other parties including to its related entities, preferred suppliers, contractors, other third parties engaged by REINSW or as otherwise required by any applicable law. If the information including personal information is not supplied by a customer REINSW may not be able to carry out or procure the supply of the ordered products or services effectively or at all. REINSW takes reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

REINSW may also use a customer’s information including personal information (but excluding any sensitive information) for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve benefits, products and services and to inform the customer of benefits, products and services provided by REINSW, its related entities, preferred suppliers, contractors or other third parties which REINSW consider may be of value or interest to the customer; unless the customer tells REINSW (see opt out option below) or has previously told REINSW not to. If the customer does not wish to receive information about benefits, products or services then, to opt-out of receiving that information, please contact the Membership Team for that purpose at servicecentre@reinsw.com.au or on (02) 9264 2343. Please allow 10 business days before any opt-out becomes effective.

The customer has the right to request access to any personal information held by REINSW which relates to it, unless REINSW is permitted by law (including the Act) to withhold that information. REINSW may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided (no fee may be charged for making an application to access personal information). Any requests for access to the customer’s personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (specified below). The customer has the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

If the customer requires any further information about REINSW’s management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact:

The Privacy Officer
The Real Estate Institute of NSW
30-32 Wentworth Avenue, Sydney NSW 2000
privacy@reinsw.com.au

By signing this order form, the customer acknowledges that it has read, understands and accepts the terms of this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and the customer authorises REINSW to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, their personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.