Privacy Policies

Special Event Privacy Policy

Last updated: 7 May 2014
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, and otherwise in accordance with the Act. This Privacy Policy only applies to the extent The Real Estate Institute of New South Wales (the REINSW) collects, uses and discloses personal information. REINSW may amend, or amend and restate, this Privacy Policy from time to time and may subsequently notify the attendee of any changes to this Privacy Policy by updating it on REINSW’s website or by other written notification to the attendee. Any changes to this Privacy Policy take effect upon the earlier of the update to the website or other notification to the attendee.

This form requires the collection of certain information including personal information about the attendee and any employees of the attendee who are nominated in this form to attend the special event. If the attendee supplies personal information relating to an employee of the attendee, REINSW is entitled to assume that the attendee has complied with the Act in relation to such collection, use and disclosure of personal information and has procured all necessary consents from those nominated employees that are necessary or incidental to the intended collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Personal information will be collected during the registration process and during the special event.

The personal information the attendee provides in this form in relation to the attendee and any nominated employees to attend the special event is necessary for REINSW to: (a) process the form and make necessary preparations for the special event; (b) supply or to procure the supply, or to obtain sponsorship, (either in whole or in part) by third parties of the special event; (c) if the special event is intended to be sponsored (either in whole or in part) by third parties, to provide that party with the information including personal information necessary for that party to supply the required services and to market and promote their own products, services and benefits to the attendee and nominated employees intended to attend the special event; (d) process any payment (including without limit the exchange of personal information with the relevant payment provider, where necessary) in relation to the special event; and (e) comply with applicable laws. Personal information collected about the attendee and nominated employees to attend the special event, may be disclosed by REINSW for the purpose for which it was collected to other parties including to its sponsors, related entities, preferred suppliers, contractors, other third parties engaged by REINSW, relevant payment providers and otherwise as required by applicable laws. If the information including personal information is not supplied by the attendee including in relation to its nominated employees intended to attend the special event, REINSW may not be able to carry out or procure the services referred to above effectively or at all.

REINSW may also use the attendee’s information (including personal information but excluding any sensitive information) and that of its nominated employees for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve benefits, products and services and to inform the attendee and nominated employees of benefits, products and services provided by REINSW, its related entities, sponsors, preferred suppliers, contractors or other third parties which REINSW consider may be of value or interest to the attendee or nominated employees; unless they tell REINSW (see opt out option below) or have previously told REINSW not to. If the attendee does not wish it or (on behalf of) its employees to receive information about benefits, products and/or services then, to opt-out of receiving that information, either click on this link to manage your marketing preferences or contact the Membership Team for that purpose at servicecentre@reinsw.com.au or on (02) 9264 2343. Please allow 10 business days before any opt-out becomes effective. REINSW will contact each nominated employee to provide them with a copy of this Privacy Policy and to provide them the opportunity to manage their marketing preferences.

REINSW takes reasonable steps to protect all information which it holds (including personal information) from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. REINSW may store information about attendees and nominated employees in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries through an internet connection it is not always practical to know in which country information about the individual may be held. It may also be necessary for personal information to be sent overseas for any of the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Where practicable REINSW implements measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Act and other confidentiality measures.

The attendee and its nominated employees that attend the special event have the right to request access to any personal information held by REINSW which relates to them, unless REINSW is permitted by law (including the Act) to withhold that information. REINSW may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided (no fee may be charged for making an application to access personal information). Any requests for access to the personal information of the attendee or a nominated employee should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (specified below). They have the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date. If the attendee or a nominated employee that is intended to attend the special event requires any further information about REINSW’s management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact:

The Privacy Officer
The Real Estate Institute of NSW
30-32 Wentworth Avenue, Sydney NSW 2000
privacy@reinsw.com.au

By signing this form, the attendee and each nominated employee of the attendee acknowledges that it has read, understands and accepts the terms of this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and they authorise REINSW to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, their personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.