Privacy Policies

REI Forms Live Privacy Policy

Last updated: 11 February 2016

The Real Estate Institute of New South Wales Limited (REINSW) is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).   

The Act allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, and otherwise in accordance with the Act. This Privacy Policy only applies to the extent REINSW collects, uses and discloses personal information.  

REINSW may amend, or amend and restate this Privacy Policy from time to time and REINSW may subsequently notify users of any changes to this Privacy Policy by updating it on the website or by other written notification to the user. Any changes to this Privacy Policy take effect upon the earlier of the update on the website or other notification to the user. 

Information disclosed

REINSW will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected and in accordance with the Act, including:

  • processing applications for registration to access REI Forms Live;
  • maintaining and updating registration details for all users of REI Forms Live;
  • providing information on products, services and benefits available to users of REI Forms Live;
  • providing information to subsidiaries, related parties and preferred suppliers of REINSW
  • providing information to CGU or a related body corporate of CGU, including for the purpose of CGU or its related bodies corporate providing that information to third parties (refer to CGU’s privacy policy for further information about how it collects, uses and discloses personal information);
  • providing information to third parties, including but not limited to third parties with whom REINSW has integration arrangements to enable the automatic pre-population of information and details into the REI Forms Live forms;
  • facilitating the registered user (including any users authorised by the registered user) to use and input information (including personal information) into the forms and templates made available in REI Forms Live;
  • fulfilling or processing an order for a product or service offered by REI Forms Live;
  • where a payment is made via this website for any product or service, REINSW may process that payment and may also exchange personal information with the relevant payment provider; 
  • providing services and customer support, including service updates;
  • comparing information for accuracy, and verifying it with third parties; and
  • providing information as authorised or required by law or a relevant government body or authority.

Applying for registration as a user 

Users of this website may apply online to become a registered user of REI Forms Live via this website.  Registered users may also authorise other users to use REI Forms Live website, in accordance with the terms and conditions of REI Forms Live.

The application process may require the disclosure of information including personal information about the applicant user to be collected.  The information provided in relation to an application is reviewed and assessed by REINSW.  If the application for registration as a user is approved by REINSW, then REINSW may use the information including personal information, as required to provide products, services and benefits to the registered user.  If the applicant user chooses to authorise any other users to use REI Forms Live, then the applicant user will be required to supply personal information in relation to those users.

If the information including personal information is not provided by the user during the registration process, REINSW may not be able to assess and process the application or, if the application is approved, provide services to the user effectively or at all.  

If the information including personal information is not provided by the applicant user in regards to authorised users, REINSW may not be able to assess and process the application or, if the application is approved, provide services to the additional users effectively or at all.  

REINSW is entitled to assume that the registered user has complied with the Act in relation to such collection, use and disclosure of personal information of any user it wishes to authorise to use REI Forms Live and has procured all necessary consents from those individuals that are necessary or incidental to the intended collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. 

Access to REI Forms Live

Access to this website and therefore REI Forms Live is restricted to registered and authorised users of the website.

If a registered or authorised user of this website logs into the website to access REI Forms Live, using their login name and password, that user will not be able to maintain anonymity for the purposes of accessing and using the website.  

If a registered or authorised user does not use their unique login and password they will not be able to access REI Forms Live.

If any individual attempts to register with REI Forms Live, the website will record the registration details and REINSW may use those details (which include personal information) for marketing and research purposes. If the registration attempt(s) is unsuccessful, REINSW may attempt to contact the relevant individual (from the details entered into the registration screen) in an attempt to resolve the unsuccessful registration attempt(s).  If the user is not able to register with REI Forms Live (for example, if they are not a valid member of REINSW), then REINSW may invite the individual to become a member of REINSW.

Fees and charges are payable in relation to the use of REI Forms Live.  REINSW will need to identify the registered user in order to complete and process any online purchase of any product or service.   Identification is also necessary to ensure the integrity of the processing of any payment for any product or service made by a registered user.

Cookies 

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to the user’s browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to the user or a user inputs information into a form or template from REI Forms Live.   

REINSW servers may generate cookies which are used to keep track of the pages users have accessed while using the website as well as any information the user inputs into any form or template.   

The cookie allows, inter alia, users to page backwards and forwards through the website and return to pages they have already visited.  The cookie also allows data to be inputted into a form or template and temporarily stored until the user chooses to save that form or template.  Cookies generally remain on the user’s computer even after an internet session is ended and the computer rebooted. The cookie can be read by the server that placed it there during a subsequent visit to that same server. Their exact behavior is server specific.

When a user visits this website, REINSW’s server may also log certain information including the type of browser and operating system the user is using; the top level domain name (for example .com, .net, .au, etc); the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site visited); the server's IP address; the date and time of visit, and the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.  This information is generally only for internal statistical analysis and system administration purposes.   

Any other information supplied to REINSW (for example, if a user sends an email or enters any personal information into the REINSW website) is treated in accordance with the REINSW Privacy Policy. 

REI Forms Live information

When a registered user accesses this website and uses REI Forms Live, the user may input into the forms and/or templates personal information for the purposes of completing and finalising them.  The personal information is collected by REINSW for the purposes of facilitating the use of the service.  The service made available from REI Forms Live may also include an interface with third parties (such as, for example, CGU or third parties including those with whom REINSW has integration arrangements – see section titled “Information disclosed” above).  Outside of these arrangements, REINSW will never use or disclose such personal information for any other purpose.  

REINSW may however, use and disclose de-identified personal information from the completed forms and/or templates, including  for the purposes of carrying out statistical analysis and research as well as to analyse and improve products, services and benefits to its users. REINSW may in connection with these matters supply the de-identified personal information to relevant third parties.

If a registered user inputs any personal information into a form or template, REINSW is entitled to assume that the user has complied with the Act in relation to such use and disclosure and has procured all necessary consents from the relevant individuals concerned, which are necessary or incidental to the intended collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.   REINSW may exchange this personal information with other organisations as set out in this document. REINSW will handle third party personal information in the same way as set out in this document and such individuals can: (a) access or request a copy of this privacy policy; or (b) access the information we hold about them, by using the contact details for us set out in this document.

Information security

REINSW takes reasonable steps to protect all information which it holds (including personal information) from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It may also be necessary for REINSW to send personal information overseas for any of the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.  Where practicable REINSW implements measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Act and other confidentiality measures.

Where appropriate REINSW uses secure transmission facilities.  However, no transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet.

Links to other websites

This website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. REINSW is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.  This Privacy Policy does not extend to those linked websites.

Marketing and opt-out

REINSW may also use the information including personal information (but not including any sensitive information) provided by any user (whether registered, authorised or not) of this website for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, benefits and services and to inform the user of products, services and benefits provided by REINSW, its related entities or preferred suppliers which REINSW consider may be of value or interest to the user, unless the user tells REINSW or has previously told REINSW not to.  If a user does not wish to receive any information about such products, services and/or benefits then, to opt-out of receiving that information, either click on this link to manage your marketing preferences or contact the Membership Team for that purpose at servicecentre@reinsw.com.au or on (02) 9264 2343. Please allow 10 business days before any opt-out becomes effective.  

Users accessing their Personal Information

Any users of the website have the right to request access to any personal information held by REINSW which relates to them.  If REINSW holds personal information of any other individual, that individual has the same right to request access to personal information REINSW may hold. , unless REINSW is permitted by law (including the Act) to withhold that information. REINSW may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided (no fee may be charged for making an application to access personal information).  Any requests for access to a user’s personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (specified below).  The user also has the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date. 

If the user requires any further information about the REINSW’s management of personal information or they have any queries or complaints, they should contact:

The Privacy Officer 
The Real Estate Institute of NSW
30-32 Wentworth Avenue, Sydney NSW 2000
privacy@reinsw.com.au   

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this website or accessing any of the products, services, benefits or features, the user acknowledges having read and understood this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and the user authorises REINSW to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, the personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

 

For the purposes of this privacy policy:

“CGU” means:
CGU Insurance Limited ABN 27 004 478 371
 
Address: 388 George Street, Sydney 2000
Telephone: 13 24 81
Website: www.cgu.com.au
Its privacy policy is set out at http://www.cgu.com.au/insurance/Privacy-Security   
Email: privacy@cgu.com.au