Privacy Policies

Membership Application Form (Nominated Employees) Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2 April 2015
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, and otherwise in accordance with the Act. This Privacy Policy only applies to the extent The Real Estate Institute of New South Wales (the REINSW) collects, uses and discloses personal information. REINSW may amend, or amend and restate, this Privacy Policy from time to time and may subsequently notify its Members of any changes to this Privacy Policy by updating it on REINSW’s website or by other written notification to its Members. Any changes to this Privacy Policy take effect upon the earlier of the update to the website or other notification to its Members.

REINSW is a member based organisation whose members are mainly real estate organisations and agents in New South Wales. This Application Form requires certain information including personal information about the Applicant to be collected and it may also include information about employees of the Applicant who are also intended to receive benefits of the Applicant’s membership (in relation to particular classes of applications/membership only). If an Applicant supplies personal information relating to an employee of the Applicant that is intended to receive benefits of the Applicant’s membership (in relation to particular classes of applications/membership only), REINSW is entitled to assume that the Applicant has complied with the Act in relation to such disclosure and has procured all necessary consents from those employees that are necessary or incidental to the intended collection, use and disclosure of personal information specified in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information may be collected during the membership Application and processing stages as well as during the course of the Member’s REINSW membership (assuming the Application is approved). REINSW takes reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The information including personal information provided in relation to this Application Form (including personal information of a nominated employee) is considered by REINSW, including its Membership Team and its Board. If the Applicant and nominated employees are approved for membership (as a Member), REINSW may use their information including personal information, as required pursuant to the Constitution and By-Laws of REINSW and to provide and promote to Members, and to inform Members about, membership products, benefits and services including (without limitation): (a) publications; (b) professional development courses and webinars; (c) to advise of, and prepare for, events; (d) to give to Realcover, CGU or a related body corporate of CGU, preferred suppliers, sponsors, contractors or other third parties so that they can provide and supply their required services, products and benefits, or market and promote their own products, services and benefits, to Members of REINSW; (e) to give to Realcover, CGU or a related body corporate of CGU, preferred suppliers, sponsors, contractors or other third parties so that they can validate the Member’s membership with REINSW and, therefore, the Member’s entitlement to receive benefits offered by those parties; (f) to give to CGU or a related body corporate of CGU so that they can provide the information to third parties  (refer to CGU’s privacy policy for further information about how it collects, uses and discloses personal information) ; (g)  to process any payment (including without limit the exchange of personal information with the relevant payment provider, where necessary); and (h) as required by applicable laws. Personal information collected about the Applicant and nominated employees of the Applicant may be disclosed by REINSW for the purpose for which it was collected to other parties including to members of the Chapter Committees and Divisional Committees, third parties providing educational and development courses, preferred suppliers and service providers, Realcover, CGU or a related body corporate of CGU, sponsors, contractors, relevant payment providers and other third parties and to any relevant government body or authority or as otherwise required by applicable laws. If the information including personal information is not provided by the Applicant including in relation to its nominated employees, REINSW may not be able to assess and process this Application Form or, if this Application Form is approved, provide products, services and benefits to the Member effectively or at all.

A membership directory is listed on the REINSW website for access by consumers and other members of the general public, who may also make general enquiries about a Member and contact a Member with the contact details provided. The membership directory includes limited personal information and contact details of the Member.

If the Applicant is approved (as a Member), REINSW may also use the Applicant’s information and that of its nominated employees (including personal information but excluding any sensitive information) for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, benefits and services and to inform the Applicant and nominated employees of benefits, products and services provided by REINSW, Realcover, Realcover, CGU or a related body corporate of CGU, its preferred suppliers, sponsors, contractors or other third parties which REINSW consider may be of value or interest to the Applicant or nominated employees; unless the Applicant tells REINSW (see opt out option below) or has previously told REINSW not to. If the Applicant does not wish to receive information about products, services or benefits then, to opt-out of receiving that information, either click on this link to manage your marketing preferences or contact the Membership Team for that purpose at servicecentre@reinsw.com.au or on (02) 9264 2343. Please allow 10 business days before any opt-out becomes effective. REINSW will contact each nominated employee to provide them with a copy of this Privacy Policy and to provide them the opportunity to manage their marketing preferences.

The Applicant including its nominated employees have the right to request access to any personal information held by REINSW which relates to them, unless REINSW is permitted by law (including the Act) to withhold that information. REINSW may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided. REINSW may charge a fee where access to personal information is provided (no fee may be charged for making an application to access personal information). Any requests for access to the Applicant’s personal information or the personal information of a nominated employee should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (specified below). They have the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

If the Applicant or a nominated employee in this Application Form requires any further information about REINSW’s management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact:

The Privacy Officer
The Real Estate Institute of NSW
30-32 Wentworth Avenue, Sydney NSW 2000
privacy@reinsw.com.au

By signing this Application Form, the Applicant and each nominated employee acknowledges that it has read, understands and accepts the terms of this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and they authorise REINSW to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, their personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of this privacy policy:

a) “Realcover” means
Realcover Insurances Pty Limited ABN 72 103 975 355 
 
Address: 30-32 Wentworth Avenue, Sydney 2000
Telephone: (02) 8267 0514
Website: www.realcover.com.au
Its privacy policy is set out at http://www.realcover.com.au/privacy.php  
Email: nrainbird@realcover.com.au 
      
b) “CGU” means:
CGU Insurance Limited ABN 27 004 478 371
 
Address: 388 George Street, Sydney 2000
Telephone: 13 24 81
Website: www.cgu.com.au
Its privacy policy is set out at http://www.cgu.com.au/insurance/Privacy-Security   
Email: privacy@cgu.com.au