Privacy Policies

Enrolment Form Privacy Policy

Last updated: 22 April 2014
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, and otherwise in accordance with the Act. This Privacy Policy only applies to the extent The Real Estate Institute of New South Wales (the REINSW) collects, uses and discloses personal information.

REINSW may amend, or amend and restate this Privacy Policy from time to time and may subsequently notify the student of any changes to this Privacy Policy by updating it on REINSW’s website or by other written notification to the student. Any changes to this Privacy Policy take effect upon the earlier of the update to the website or other notification to the student.

Personal information which is collected, stored and used in REINSW operations is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is personal information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal record, or biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

Unless otherwise stated below, any reference to personal information includes a reference to sensitive information.

This enrolment form requires the collection of certain information including personal information about the student. Personal information will be collected during the enrolment process.

The personal information the student provides in this enrolment form in relation to the student, or collected from other sources is necessary for REINSW to: (a) consider and assess the learning requirements and needs of the student; (b) if this enrolment form is received and learning is subsequently scheduled, REINSW may also use the information including personal information, as required to supply or to procure the supply by third parties of the learning to the student; (c) as part of REINSW’s obligations as a Registered Training Organisation governed by the Vocational Education Training Quality Framework, to supply information including personal information in relation to the student, to the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) (the national regulator for Australia’s vocational education and training sector), the National Centre for Vocational Education and Research (NCVER), the Department of Education and Communities (DEC) and any other relevant government body or authority; (d) if after learning is supplied, to provide (if appropriate) verification or certification of completion of the relevant learning; (e) if after learning is completed and upon request by the student’s employer who funded the learning, to provide that employer with the student’s learning records and assessment results; (f) where necessary, process any payment (including without limit the exchange of personal information with the relevant payment provider); and (g) comply with applicable laws.

Personal information collected about the student may be disclosed by REINSW for the purpose for which it was collected to other parties including to ASQA, NCVER, DEC and any other relevant government body or authority, third parties engaged by REINSW, relevant payment providers, authorised persons (including the student’s employer who funded the learning and those requesting verification or certification of completion of the relevant learning), and otherwise as required by applicable laws. If the information including personal information is not supplied by the student, REINSW may not be able to carry out or procure the services referred to above effectively or at all. REINSW takes reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

REINSW may also use the student information including personal information (but not including any sensitive information) for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve benefits, products and services and to inform the student of benefits, products and services provided by REINSW, its related entities, preferred suppliers, contractors or other third parties which REINSW consider may be of value or interest to the student; unless they tell REINSW (see opt out option below) or have previously told REINSW not to. If the student does not wish to receive information about benefits, products and/or services then, to opt-out of receiving that information, either click on this link to manage your marketing preferences or contact the Membership Team for that purpose at servicecentre@reinsw.com.au or on (02) 9264 2343. Please allow 10 business days before any opt-out becomes effective.

The student has the right to request access to any personal information held by REINSW which relates to them, unless REINSW is permitted by law (including the Act) to withhold that information. REINSW may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided (no fee may be charged for making an application to access personal information). Any requests for access to the personal information of the student should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (specified below). They have the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

If the student requires any further information about REINSW’s management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact:

The Privacy Officer
The Real Estate Institute of NSW
30-32 Wentworth Avenue, Sydney NSW 2000
privacy@reinsw.com.au
 
By signing this enrolment form, the student acknowledges that they have read, understands and accepts this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and they authorise REINSW to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, their personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.