Privacy Policies

Awards for Excellence Privacy Policy

Last updated: 14 April 2014
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, and otherwise in accordance with the Act. This Privacy Policy only applies to the extent The Real Estate Institute of New South Wales (REINSW) collects, uses and discloses personal information. REINSW may amend, or amend and restate, this Privacy Policy from time to time and may subsequently notify the entrant of any changes to this Privacy Policy by updating it on REINSW’s website or by other written notification to the entrant. Any changes to this Privacy Policy take effect upon the earlier of the update to the website or other notification to the entrant.

This form requires the collection of certain information including personal information about the entrant and any guests nominated by the entrant to attend the REINSW Awards for Excellence Gala Dinner (Awards Event). If the entrant supplies personal information relating to a guest of the entrant at the Dinner, REINSW is entitled to assume that the entrant has complied with the Act in relation to such collection, use and disclosure and has procured all necessary consents from those nominated guests that are necessary or incidental to the intended collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

In regards to the Awards for Excellence, REINSW will collect personal information: (i) in connection with the entry, submission and judging process for the awards; and (ii) with respect to the Awards Event, the registration and planning process of the event.

Personal information provided by the entrant is necessary for REINSW to: (a) communicate with the entrant in connection with the REINSW Awards for Excellence; (b) process, assess and judge submissions with respect to the awards; (c) process registrations and make necessary preparations for the Awards Event; (d) process any payment (including without limit the exchange of personal information with the relevant payment provider, where necessary); (e) collate, determine and announce a list of finalists and winners in the Real Estate Journal and other media releases, on REINSW’s website, in email correspondences to all members of REINSW and at the Awards Event; and (f) comply with applicable laws.

Personal information collected about the entrant, and any guests nominated by the entrant to attend the Awards Event, may be disclosed by REINSW for the purpose for which it was collected to other parties including to its sponsors, contractors, related entities, preferred suppliers and service providers, media organisations, judges and assessors, guests at the Awards Event, relevant payment providers, any relevant government body or authority and otherwise as required by applicable laws. If the information including personal information is not supplied by the entrant, including in relation to guests nominated by the entrant to attend the Awards Event, REINSW may not be able to carry out or procure the services referred to above effectively or at all. REINSW takes reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds in relation to the entrant and its nominated guests from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

REINSW may also use the entrant’s information (including personal information but excluding sensitive information (as defined in the Act)) for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve benefits, products and services and to inform the entrant of benefits, products and services provided by REINSW, its related entities, sponsors, preferred suppliers and service providers, contractors or other third parties which REINSW considers may be of value or interest to the entrant; unless they tell REINSW (see opt out option below) or have previously told REINSW not to. If the entrant does not wish to receive information about benefits, products and/or services then, to opt-out of receiving that information, please click on this link to manage your marketing preferences. Please allow 10 business days before any opt-out becomes effective.

The entrant and any guests nominated by the entrant to attend the Awards Event have the right to request access to any personal information held by REINSW which relates to them, unless REINSW is permitted by law (including the Act) to withhold that information. REINSW may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided (no fee may be charged for making an application to access personal information). Any requests for access to the personal information of the entrant or a nominated guest should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (details specified below). They have the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date. If the entrant or a nominated guest that is intended to attend the Awards Event requires any further information about REINSW’s management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact:

The Privacy Officer
The Real Estate Institute of NSW
30-32 Wentworth Avenue, Sydney NSW 2000 

By agreeing to the Terms and Conditions of entry to the REINSW Awards for Excellence, the entrant acknowledges that it has read, understands and accepts the terms of this Privacy policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and they authorise REINSW to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, their personal information (including personal information supplied by the entrant in relation to their nominated guests for the Awards Event) for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.